GotYou Telematics Privacy Policy

GotYou Telematics (Pty) Ltd - Reg: 2012/1777045/07

is a company incorporated in South Africa under South African law, that deals primarily with South African clients. As such our Privacy Policy is based upon South African Law.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit www.gotyou.co.za and/or tracking.gotyou.co.za (the “Sites”) and/or communicate with us via email or telephone, and/or use a GotYou Telematics Tracking



PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Sites, and/or allowing a GotYou tracking device to be installed in your vehicle, you accept and consent that we automatically collect certain information about you. According to the Popia Act (Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013) “personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to • information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person; • information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person; • any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person; • the biometric information of the person; • the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person; • correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence; • the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and • the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person; We collect information from your Electronic Devices, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the GotYou Sites, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Sites, and information about how you interact with the Sites. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” We collect Electronic Device Information using the following technologies: • Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. We also collect Telemetry Information from your tracking device, dependent on device model and service contract • GPS location • Speed • Driver behavior • Direction • Sensor States – I/O Data Additionally, when you, Contact us telephonically or electronically, make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase from us, or use the services provided by us, We collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number, we might also request additional information from you. We refer to this information as “Customer Information.” When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Personal Information, Device Information, and Customer Information.


The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 aims:

To promote the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies; • to introduce certain conditions so as to establish minimum requirements for the processing of personal information; • to provide for the establishment of an Information Regulator to exercise certain powers and to perform certain duties and functions in terms of this Act and the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000; • to provide for the issuing of codes of conduct; • to provide for the rights of persons regarding unsolicited electronic communications and automated decision making; • to regulate the flow of personal information across the borders of the Republic; and • to provide for matters connected therewith. We, therefore, take all reasonable measures in accordance with this act, to safeguard your personal information and keep it confidential.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Customer Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed by you (including processing your payment information, arranging for installation, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Customer Information to: • Identify you. • Communicate with you. • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud. • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. • To execute any contractual obligations between us. • To notify you of any changes to services. • To introduce new services to you. • To share certain information about you with our 3rd party affiliates responsible for providing anti-theft and hijack services to us. We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Sites (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Sites, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. We shall not sell or rent or disclose your Personal Information to any 3rd party, other than those identified in this document, without your consent.


BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

We might use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. DATA RETENTION When you interact with us, we shall maintain your Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.


CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.


UPDATE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is your responsibility to make sure that we have the correct information about you on file. You can contact us via email or telephone.


JURISDICTION

Any and all disputes relating to this Agreement, Privacy Policy, your Use of the Site, the Service or the Content are governed by and will be interpreted in accordance with, the laws of the Republic of South Africa.


COPYRIGHT

This document is the property of GotYou Telematics (Pty)Ltd.


CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at support@gotyou.co.za